Townhome And Condo Living In Brookhaven GA

Townhome And Condo Living In Brookhaven GA

Wondering whether a condo or townhome is the smarter way to live in Brookhaven? You are not alone. In a city where location, walkability, and convenience carry real value, attached homes often give you a practical path into one of Metro Atlanta’s most connected markets. If you are weighing price, maintenance, lifestyle, and long-term fit, this guide will help you sort through the tradeoffs. Let’s dive in.

Why Attached Homes Make Sense in Brookhaven

Brookhaven sits just northeast of Atlanta and offers an inside-the-Perimeter location that appeals to people who want easy access to work, dining, and daily conveniences. The city reports a population of 59,574, a median age of 35.4, a bachelor’s degree or higher rate of 71.8%, and median household income of $167,266. That mix helps explain why lower-maintenance, lock-and-leave homes are such a natural fit here.

The city’s public planning also supports this style of living. Brookhaven highlights walkable village centers on Dresden Drive, access to MARTA, and convenient highway connections. The City Centre project near the Brookhaven-Oglethorpe MARTA station was planned around a village feel, pedestrian crossings, and multi-use paths, which reinforces demand for homes that make it easy to get out and enjoy the area.

Another major piece of the lifestyle puzzle is the Peachtree Creek Greenway. The city describes it as a 3-mile trail segment with connections to transit, employment centers, and regional trail systems. If you want a home base with less exterior upkeep and more access to trails, shops, and nearby destinations, condos and townhomes line up well with that goal.

Brookhaven Pricing at a Glance

Brookhaven is not a bargain market. The city’s median sale price is around $700,000, and Zillow’s home value estimate is about $741,429. For many buyers, attached homes offer a more approachable entry point than a detached single-family home in the same area.

Condo Prices in Brookhaven

Current condo listings in Brookhaven range from about $160,000 to $325,000, with many options landing in the low-to-mid $200,000s. In Brookhaven Village, Redfin shows a median listing price of $275,000 for condos. That makes the condo segment one of the clearest value plays for buyers who want the Brookhaven address and location benefits without the price tag of a larger home.

Most condo inventory tends to offer compact, efficient floor plans. Current examples include one-bedroom homes around 648 to 903 square feet and two-bedroom layouts around 1,050 to 1,400 square feet. If your priority is convenience over square footage, that size range may feel like a smart trade.

Townhome Prices in Brookhaven

Townhomes sit in a different price and lifestyle category. Current Brookhaven examples cluster mostly around $600,000 to $750,000, with some luxury product reaching $975,000. In Brookhaven Village, Redfin shows a median listing price of $925,000 in a small active sample, which points to the premium that buyers pay in especially walkable pockets.

Townhomes also tend to deliver more space. Current examples range from about 1,800 to more than 2,800 square feet, and many newer homes include two-car garages. If you want more of a house feel but still prefer shared exterior maintenance and a more connected location, townhomes often hit that middle ground.

Condo Living: Low Maintenance, Amenity-Rich

Condos in Brookhaven often appeal to buyers who want simplicity. In communities like Peachtree Place, listings describe features such as a 24-hour gated entry, concierge service, a pool, renovated fitness center, business center, theater, club room, dog park, and covered parking. That kind of amenity package can make daily life feel easier and more streamlined.

The tradeoff is monthly HOA dues. Current Peachtree Place examples show dues of $447 and $579 per month, and one listing states that the fee includes items such as structure maintenance, grounds maintenance, pest control, sewer, termite coverage, trash, and water. That matters because the monthly number only tells part of the story. You also need to know what the fee covers.

Some condo communities lean even more heavily into a lock-and-leave lifestyle. Current listings at Perimeter Summit and Villa Sonoma mention a resort-style pool, fitness center, private theater, clubhouse, dog trail, gated covered parking, EV charging, on-site management, and on-site police presence. At least one listing also notes a shuttle to Perimeter Mall and MARTA, which may appeal if convenience is high on your list.

Townhome Living: More Space, House-Like Feel

If condos feel a little too compact, Brookhaven townhomes may offer a better fit. Many current listings show the features buyers often want most: two-car garages, open-concept living, decks or balconies, guest parking, and gated entries. Some communities also include central greens, fire pits, pools, dog parks, and access to nearby retail, trails, and MARTA.

That combination gives you more separation of space while still reducing the exterior responsibilities that come with a detached home. For many buyers, that means a more comfortable everyday layout without taking on the full maintenance load of a yard and standalone structure. In practical terms, a townhome can feel like a strong compromise between lifestyle and convenience.

Townhome HOA dues also deserve a close look. Current Brookhaven examples show monthly HOA costs like $345 and $380. As with condos, the better question is not just how much the fee is, but what level of upkeep, security, parking, and community support comes with it.

Most Walkable Brookhaven Pockets

If walkability is a top priority, a few Brookhaven areas stand out. Town Brookhaven is one of the clearest mixed-use anchors in the city, described as a 460,000-square-foot mixed-use neighborhood with nearly 1,000 residences, walkable streets, public spaces, shops, services, and dining. That kind of built-in convenience helps explain why nearby attached homes often draw strong interest.

The Dresden Drive corridor is another key pocket. Brookhaven describes it as a walkable urban village area, and the city has completed pedestrian crosswalk signal work at the Dresden Drive entrance to Village Place. If you want the ability to get out on foot more often, this corridor deserves a close look.

The MARTA-area node around Brookhaven-Oglethorpe is also important. With City Centre planning centered on paths, crossings, and a village-style setting, homes near transit can offer both practical convenience and long-term appeal. Research also suggests the most walkable submarkets can command a premium, especially when newer construction, garages, security, and amenities are part of the package.

Who Often Prefers Condos or Townhomes Here

Attached homes in Brookhaven tend to fit a few buyer groups especially well. Downsizers often like the idea of fewer exterior chores and more freedom to travel or keep life simple. Busy professionals may value MARTA access, highway convenience, and the ability to spend less time on home upkeep.

These homes can also appeal to buyers who are curious about intown living but still want a comfortable, polished residential setting. If you are coming from a larger suburban home, a townhome may feel like the easier transition. If your priority is efficiency, amenities, and a lower price point, a condo may be the better match.

What to Compare Before You Buy

Not all attached homes offer the same value. Two communities at similar price points can feel very different once you compare dues, parking, building style, and amenities. Before you commit, it helps to review the details in a consistent way.

Key Questions to Ask

  • What do the HOA dues cover?
  • How much of your monthly payment goes toward amenities you will actually use?
  • Is parking assigned, covered, gated, or garage-based?
  • Does the community offer on-site management or added security features?
  • How close are you to MARTA, trails, shopping, and dining?
  • If you want walkability, can you truly accomplish daily errands on foot?
  • Does the floor plan fit your day-to-day routine now, not just on showing day?

Condo vs. Townhome Quick Comparison

Feature Condo Townhome
Typical price range About $160K to $325K Mostly about $600K to $750K
Typical size About 648 to 1,400 sq ft About 1,800 to 2,800+ sq ft
Maintenance style More turnkey Lower-maintenance, but more house-like
Common features Pool, fitness, concierge, covered parking Garage, open layout, deck, community amenities
Best for Simplicity and amenities Space and flexibility

A Note on Owner-Occupant Taxes

If you plan to make the home your primary residence, DeKalb County’s basic homestead exemption is worth understanding. The county states that the home must be your primary residence as of January 1, and the exemption is not automatic. The county also notes that the freeze applies to county taxes only, not school, city, or state taxes.

That means timing and paperwork matter. If owner-occupant tax treatment is part of your budget planning, it is smart to confirm the requirements early in your purchase process.

The Bottom Line on Brookhaven Attached Living

Brookhaven condos and townhomes offer two different ways to enjoy the same core advantage: a connected, amenity-rich location in a higher-cost market. Condos usually make the most sense if you want a lower-maintenance lifestyle, strong amenities, and a more accessible entry price. Townhomes usually make the most sense if you want more square footage, a garage, and a layout that feels closer to a traditional home.

The right answer depends on how you want to live. If you are weighing Brookhaven against other North Atlanta options, or trying to decide whether a condo, townhome, or single-family home fits your goals best, a clear side-by-side strategy can save time and help you buy with confidence. If you want thoughtful, data-driven guidance tailored to your lifestyle, connect with Casey Rutherford to schedule a market consultation.

FAQs

What is the price range for condos in Brookhaven, GA?

  • Current Brookhaven condo listings range from about $160,000 to $325,000, with many options in the low-to-mid $200,000s.

What is the price range for townhomes in Brookhaven, GA?

  • Current Brookhaven townhome listings mostly fall around $600,000 to $750,000, with some luxury options reaching $975,000.

What areas are most walkable for condo and townhome living in Brookhaven, GA?

  • Town Brookhaven, the Dresden Drive corridor, and the area near the Brookhaven-Oglethorpe MARTA station are among the clearest walkable pockets.

What do HOA fees usually cover in Brookhaven condo communities?

  • Coverage varies by community, but current examples include items such as structure maintenance, grounds maintenance, pest control, sewer, termite coverage, trash, and water.

What should owner-occupants know about the DeKalb County homestead exemption?

  • DeKalb County says the home must be your primary residence as of January 1, the exemption is not automatic, and the freeze affects county taxes only, not school, city, or state taxes.

How do you choose between a condo and a townhome in Brookhaven, GA?

  • A condo may fit best if you want a lower-maintenance home and amenities, while a townhome may fit better if you want more space, a garage, and a more house-like layout.

Work With Casey

Casey Rutherford is relationship driven and results oriented. Connecting with other top real estate agents is a priority for her, as she uses her professional network to win deals, stay informed of off market and coming soon properties, and to proactively market homes for sale. Her keen eye for design allows her to help buyers envision what a home could like and gives sellers the tools they need to prepare their home for market. Your largest investment is Casey’s largest priority.

Follow Me on Instagram